Category: Investor Protection
[…] procedure for an award of attorney’s fees in arbitration proceedings is exacerbated when an award fails to set out the basis for the award of attorney’s fees and a trial court must look for “signals” or speculate as to the basis of an award.[9] The Florida Arbitration Code provides little guidance as to the contents of an award but, instead, focuses on the procedural framework within which the parties may seek to confirm, vacate, or modify an award.[10] For example, § 682.09(1) states that “[t]he record must be signed or otherwise authenticated by any arbitrator who concurs with the award.”  Section 682.14(1)(c) provides for the modification or correction of an award where “[t]he award is imperfect as a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Last, section 682.13 provides a list of criteria upon which an award may be challenged. However, it is limited to concerns which may taint the process such as fraud, partiality and the like, and says nothing about the essentials of an award.[11]